Activities


                                                                                        

    Generally, if you click on text that is underlined it will take you to a page about that topic. If you click in the navigation panel or on a button it will take you to a page about that topic.

    If you are interested in an activity, please contact the Group Leader BEFORE attending, to ensure that there are places available & that the Group is not having a summer or winter break.
     
    Also see Social Events on the 
    Events page.

    Also see Computer Courses on the 
    Short Courses page.


     

    STONE & DISTRICT U3A GROUPS                                                               

                                                                                               click for printable copy         
    (Subject to alteration without notice) 
                                           

    GROUP LEADER PHONE  VENUE DAY   TIME
    Allotment Group

    Waiting list enquiry
    Cath Britton 01785
    818885
    Tilling Drive
    Walton
    Wednesday 10.00am
    - Noon
    Art

    Waiting list enquiry
    Margaret Wye 01785 816101
    Walton Community
    Centre
    Wednesday 10:00am
    - Noon
    Art/Drawing Diane Green 01785 818512 Stone Community Fire Station Thursday 12.30pm
    - 3.30pm 
    Badminton 1 John Morris 01785
    812660
    Beaconside Sports Centre, Stafford Alternate
    Wednesdays
    10:00am
    - 11:30am
    Badminton 2 Peter Sage 01785 817524  Yarnfield Sports Centre  Alternate Wednesdays
    10:00am
    - 11:30am
    Bridge Mike Beach 01785
    603766

    Stone Bridge Club
    Whitebridge
    Industrial Estate
    Friday 1.40pm for 1.45pm start 
    Bridge for Beginners Mike Beach  01785 603766  Stone Bridge Club
    Whitebridge
    Industrial Estate 
    Friday  1.40pm for
    1.45pm
    start
    Calligraphy Ann Sproston

    John Sanders
    01785
    760492
                 01785
    286693
    Home
    Address
    1st Monday 2:00pm
    - 4:00pm
    Canasta

    Susanne Imrie 01785 819703 Aston Village Hall  Tuesday 2:00pm
    - 4:00pm
    Computer Courses

    Roy Clark

    Bob Cassidy

    01889

    505676

    Hilderstone
    Village Hall
    Tuesdays
    as advertised
    Variable

    Ring for details
    Craft


    Margaret
    Steele
    01782
    623091

    Walton
    Community
    Centre
    2nd Monday 2:00pm
    - 4:00pm
    Creative Machine Embroidery

    Waiting list enquiry
    Avril Croft 01785
    761058
    Stone Community Fire Station Alternate Wednesdays
    1:30pm
    - 3:30pm
    Crochet

    Tina Collins 01785
    761378
    Various Wednesday
    10:00am
    - Noon
    Croquet      (Summer only)

    Penny Smallwood
    01782
    643370
    Stone Cricket Club
    (Lichfield Road)
    Wednesday
    10:00am
    - 1:00pm

    Crown Green Bowling A    (April - Sept)
    Rob Walker
    01785
    814791
    Stonefield Park
    Bowling Club

    Monday

    10:00am
    - Noon
    Crown Green Bowling B    (April - Sept)
    Brian Hamnett 01785
    812581 
    Stonefield Park
    Bowling Club
    Monday Noon
    - 2:00pm
    Crown Green Bowling C    (April - Sept) Mike Bosson 01785
    859035
    Stonefield Park
    Bowling Club
    Tuesday 10:00am
    - Noon
    Crown Green Bowling D    (April - Sept) Paul Griffiths 07816
    000826
    Stonefield Park
    Bowling Club
    Tuesday Noon
    - 2:00pm
    Discovery Award (Based on the Duke of Edinburgh Award)   Mary Bull 01785
    815958 
    Phone for details Periodical Variable 
    Drawing Laura Lee 01785
    817052
    Stone Community Fire Station
    Friday 2:00pm
    - 4:00pm
    Family History Irene Garner 01270 768976  St. Dominic's Social Centre 3rd Wednesday 1.45pm
    - 3.15pm 
    Folk Dancing Geoff Payne 01785
    813412 
    Oulton Village Hall
    Thursday 2:00pm
    - 4:00pm
    Further French

    Jenny Jewell 01785
    253321 
    Stone Railway
    Station 
    Wednesday 9:30am
    - 11:00am
    French Back to Basics Angela Vincent 01785 509902
    Christchurch Centre Thursday 2:30pm
    - 4:00pm 
    Gardening

    Erica Meehan 01785
    603508
    Walton Community
    Centre
    1st & 3rd
    Fridays 
    10:30am
    - 12:30pm
    Just Gardening

    Waiting list enquiry
    Mo Stanway 01785
    813897
    Walton Community Centre 2nd Friday 10.30am
    - Noon
    Gentle Exercise 1 Roger Wood 01785
    859413
    Walton Community
    Centre 
    Monday 10:00am
    - 11:00am
    Gentle Exercise 3
    Roger Wood 01785 859413 Sacred Heart Schoolrooms Jasper Street, Hanley Fridays 09.50
    - 11.00am
    German Conversation
    Kay Jackson 01785
    615662 
    Stone Community Fire Station Thursday 10:15am
    - 11:45am
    Global Politics Bryan Nelder 07747 617420 
    Meakin Annexe,
    Oulton Village Hall
    Thursday 10.00am
    - Noon
    Golf John Morris  01785 812660 Stone Golf Club
    (The Fillybrooks)
    Alternate Fridays Meet at 8.30am
    Guitar

    Waiting list enquiry
    Tony Dodd  01782
    373228
    Walton Community Centre Wednesday 10.30am
    - Noon
    History of European Painting
    Group A
    Patrick Imrie 01785 819703 Meakin Annexe
    Oulton Village Hall
    1st Monday 2.00
    - 4.00pm
    History of European Painting
    Group B
    Patrick Imrie 01785 819703 Meakin Annexe
    Oulton Village Hall 
    1st Tuesday 2.00
    - 4.00pm
    Hawaiian Canoeing 1 Neil Thompson 01785
    814224
    Monkey Forest
    Car Park
    Trentham Gardens
    Thursday 11:00am
    - 1.00pm 
    Hawaiian Canoeing 2 Neil Thompson 01785 814224 Monkey Forest
    Car Park
    Trentham Gardens
    Thursday 1:30pm
    - 3.30pm 
    Industrial Archaeology  Barry Attwood 01782
    951527

    Variable
    (check with group leader)
     
    3rd Tuesday
    Variable 
    Variable
    Italian Conversation (intermediate) Mary Kingston 01630 674330
    Stone Tennis Club 2nd & 4th
    Tuesdays
    2.00
    - 3.30pm
    Kurling (Winter) A

    Waiting list enquiry
    Jo Knowles
    01785 814198
    Swynnerton
    Village Hall
    Tuesday
    10:00am
    - Noon
    Kurling (Winter) B

    Waiting list enquiry
    Rob Walker 01785
    814791
    Walton Community
    Centre
    Tuesday 10:30pm
    - 12:30pm
    Learning by Numbers Nick Daws  07966 775636
    Meakin Annexe
    Oulton Village Hall
    2nd & 4th
    Tuesdays
    2.00pm
    - 4.00pm
    Meditation for
    Relaxation
     1

    Waiting list enquiry
    Kathy Vaughan

    Sylvia Wood
    01785 815989

    01785 616257
    Walton Community
    Centre 
    Thursday 2:30pm
    - 3:30pm
    Meditation for Well Being Patricia Hall 01782
    658183
    Stone Community Fire Station Monday 11:00am    - 12.30pm
    Modern Wisdom and Cake
    (Philosophy)
     
           
    Ted Kennedy

    Michael Harrison
    01785
    615101

    01785

    814856
    Walton Community
    Centre
    Tuesday 10:00am
    - Noon
    Paper Craft

    Beryl Daw 01785 603765  Walton Community Centre  Alternate Mondays  7.00pm
    - 9.00pm  
    Patchwork/Embroidery

    Marianne Stevenson

    Sue Sutton
    07799
    844854

    07795 437897
    Stone Community Fire Station  Wednesdays
    10.00am
    - 12.30pm
    Patchwork & Quilting

    Jenny Latham
    01782
    372252
    Barlaston
    Village Hall

    Alternate
    Mondays
    2:00pm
    - 4:30pm
    Patchwork & Quilting for Beginners

    Waiting list enquiries 
    Gwen Steele 01782
    372976
    Barlaston 
    Village Hall

     
    Alternate
    Wednesdays
    2.00pm
    - 4.30pm
    Pétanque John Townsley 01785
    814471 
    Stone House Hotel  Thursday  2:00pm
    - 4:00pm 
    Photography Bruce Evans 01785 748453 Hilderstone Village Hall Thursday 2.00pm
    - 4.00pm 
    Play Reading

    Waiting list enquiry
    Pat Conlong
    01785
    812410 
    Stone Tennis Club Alternate
    Wednesdays
    2:00pm
    - 4:00pm 
    Reading Group

    Annabel Evans 01785
    748453
    Meakin Annexe
    Oulton Village Hall
    3rd Monday 2:00pm
    - 4:00pm
    Reading Group (Evening) Patrick Imrie 01785
    819703
    Phone for Details Phone for
    Details
    Phone for
    Details
    Reading Shakespeare

    Patrick Imrie 01785 819703 
    Aston
    Village Hall
    Friday 10:00am
    - Noon
    Scrabble

    Waiting list enquiry
    Jennifer Burrows 01785 813950 Home Address 1st & 3rd Thursdays  10:00am
    Signing for the Deaf

    Waiting list enquiry
    Barbara Walker 01785 814791 Walton Community Centre Tuesday  2.00pm -3.00pm 
    Singing  StoneAgers  Angela Hensby 01785
    812812 
    Walton Community
    Centre
    Alternate
    Fridays
    2:00pm
    - 3:30pm
    Spanish Conversation (intermediate) Jane Byrne 01785
    815089
    Stone Community Fire Station
    Tuesday

    10:30am
    - Noon
    Strollers 

    Please contact group leader for  further details
    Judith Webb

    01785
    814454
     
    Walton Community Centre Alternate
    Wednesdays
    meet at 9.15am
    Table Tennis Group 1
    (Beginners & Intermediate)

    (September - End April)


    Judith Roberts

    Tony Jewell
    07732 412585

    01782 392658
    Walton Community Centre Monday 2.00pm
     - 4.00pm
    Table Tennis Group 2 (Intermediate/Advanced)

    Waiting list enquiry
    Barbara Walker 01785
    814791
    Walton Community Centre Monday 10.00am
    - Noon 
    Table Tennis Group 3
    (Intermediate/Advanced)
    Dee Ford 07795
    956728
    Walton Community Centre Thursday 10.00am
    - Noon 
    Table Tennis Group 4
    (Advanced/League)


    Waiting list enquiry
    Russell Pointon  01782
    659783 
    Walton Community Centre
     
    Friday  10.00am
    - Noon 
    Tai Chi

    Sue Petrulis
    01785
    816281
    Pirehill First School
    Walton
    Wednesday 7:30pm
    - 8:30pm
    Tai Chi Long Form

    Campbell Wood
    01782
    392919
    Oulton Village Hall
    Wednesday 9.30am
    - 11:30am
    Talking Books
    Liz Mills 01785
    816780
    Walton Community Centre Monday 10:00am
    - Noon
    Ukulele

    Stan Collins 01785
    761378
    Whitebridge Industrial Estate
    Unit 22B (Sting) 
    Thursday 2.00pm
    - 4.00pm
    Walking
    Colin Woods 01785
    813739 
    Walton Community Centre  Alternate
    Wednesdays
    Meet at
    9:15am
    leave at
    9.30am
    Wine Appreciation Oliver Bull 01785 815958 Variable Monthly Meet at 7:30pm 
    Yoga Laura Lee 01785
    817052 
    Walton Community
    Centre
    Tuesday 10:30am
    - Noon